How do I activate a mode?

Everything about GhR and its mods.
Luke

How do I activate a mode?

Post by Luke » Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:50 am

How do I activate a mode?

In Ghost recon demo when you download a mode it contains a modsset and here not, why?

so how do I do?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:00 pm

In the Full version, you go to Options ingame and activate the mods. The reason you have the modsset.txt file for each mod on the demo is because the Demo doesn't have a way to activate the mods ingame like the Full version does.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

Luke

but, can I have all the modes activate at the same time?

Post by Luke » Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:57 am

but, can I have all the modes activate at the same time?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:05 am

Depends on the mod. Some mods don't interact well when other mods are activated. Also, if you have multiple mods active you might need to change the priority of the mods for all of the mods to work correctly.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

Luke

But when I join a game in gameranger...

Post by Luke » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:47 am

Ok, Thanks.

But when I join a game in gameranger, the game lunch and it conecting and then I'm in but just 2 seconds and then the game just closed down.
and the srevers name is GRPA,DBL.
And it's a mode and I have it and I have activate it.
but the mode's name that I have is GRPA Mod 3.2 it is the same?

Why just it shut down!!!???

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sun Sep 23, 2007 3:36 am

First, when you join a game, you don't need to activate the mods to join but just have them in your Mods folder.

Now to your problem. What you are describing sounds like you are missing a mod that that host has. Since you said you have the 2 mods the host is using then make sure that those mods are not inside another folder inside the Mods folder.

For example:

Correct Path
Mods/GRPA Mod

Incorrect Path
Mods/GRPA/GRPA Mod

Also can you activate and play with those mods if you host?
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests