Making Maps

Everything about GhR and its mods.
scat

Making Maps

Post by scat » Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:26 am

Hi, I'm a beginner at making maps, but I'm experienced in modding. How do I start?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:48 pm

To make maps for Ghost Recon you will need PC and 3D Studio Max 3,4, or 5.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

scat

Post by scat » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:12 am

Monoman wrote:To make maps for Ghost Recon you will need PC and 3D Studio Max 3,4, or 5.
Is there any other way to have control over maps without having that program? Can I at least be able to put enemies where I want?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:38 pm

To be able to move and place enemies using a map you will have to edit the mission files by hand. Also you will use the loc command ingame to find the coordinates you will need to place the enemies where you want them. I did a tutorial of how to do this either in this area or the Ghost Recon Demo area.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest