graphic glitches

Questions and problems with GhR.
C4RN4G3

graphic glitches

Post by C4RN4G3 » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:29 pm

I have a little problem, some mods that I play have glitchy graphics.

For example, in the Brother In Arms mods, the little bush thingy on the snipers head and back are in rainbow colours.

I get this in more mods that some textures are rainbow coloured.
In some mods the targeting reticule is just a block.

Is there some way to fix this?

User avatar
sw3D
Operative
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Bc, Canada

Post by sw3D » Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:42 pm

did u download them directly off pc sites?
zomg?! wtf?! lag?! rematch?!

C4RN4G3

Post by C4RN4G3 » Sun Jan 02, 2005 5:05 pm

No, all of them are from mac mod sites, mostly from *DAMN.

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sun Jan 02, 2005 6:00 pm

Normally when you get those problems the RSB files were not converted for Mac. The only way to fix the problem is to find and convert the files to Mac friendly format.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

C4RN4G3

Post by C4RN4G3 » Mon Jan 03, 2005 3:53 am

All the textures of the mod I'm looking at right now (Brothers In Arms)are in RSB, and most of them work correctly, how can I recognize them not being converted?

And I don't think I can open the RSB's in Photoshop.

Isn't it a bit weird that these bugs are in alot of mods.
Anybody had this problem before?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Mon Jan 03, 2005 8:13 am

The only way to recognize them is from within the game, which is why trying to find and convert them can be very time consuming. Do you have Island Thunder? The Brothers In Arms mod requires IT and if you don't have it, that could be the reason for the screwed up textures.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

C4RN4G3

Post by C4RN4G3 » Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:26 am

I have Island Thunder, well at least it's only a small part of the sniper texture that's screwed.

I tried finding it, but I have no clue what the name of the texture should be :? .

I guess it would take way to long to find it out.
Could it be videocard related or something?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Mon Jan 03, 2005 8:41 pm

No, it isn't any problem with your videocard. The texture problem doesn't hurt anything besides just looking weird.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

C4RN4G3

Post by C4RN4G3 » Wed Jan 05, 2005 5:19 am

Okay, thanks for clearing that up.
Too bad it can't be fixed.

User avatar
ingeloop
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:01 pm
Location: stockholm, sweden

it can be fixed, takes a bit of time though

Post by ingeloop » Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:03 pm

hey c4rn4g3!

the rainbow-textures can be fixed :-) , have/had the same problems myself. you can´t open rsb´s in PS on mac.
but you can install Vitual PC and run PS there (i do).
the rainbow problem comes from the thing that Grim-Hitman explained to me :
PC's can use...
A1R5G5B5 format, 16 bits/pixel, 1 bit Alpha and 5 bits each of RGB.
Mac's require...
A4R4G4B4, 16 bits/pixel 4 bits each of Alpha RGB
or
A8R8G8B8, 32 bits/pixel 8 bits each of Alpha RGB.

Mac's are better when it comes to graphic detail, more info per pixel.

So, you have to identify the texture and resave it so that the lovely mac can understand it.

/ingeloop

C4RN4G3

Post by C4RN4G3 » Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 am

Thx for the info, but the thing was, I didn't installl the IT mac patch from the *DAMN site.

It was really dumb, I thought I already installed it, my bad!

Anyway, thx for the help, I can use this info for converting mods to mac.

User avatar
ingeloop
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:01 pm
Location: stockholm, sweden

Post by ingeloop » Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:37 am

no problem man, glad you fixed it.
yes you can use this piece of really valuable info.
to create magic :-)

good luck/ ingeloop

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests