server

Everything about CoD, CoD 2, and their mods.
locash

server

Post by locash » Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:13 am

anyone running a mac server? im trying to run one and have people join via the console and inputing my IP but its not working. my server is connected to a base station which is connected to my modem. please help. i just want people to connect via IP. thanks.

also where is the server.cfg file located on a mac?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:53 am

Sounds like your base station is blocking people from joining your server. You need to go into the settings of the base station and open/forward the Call of Duty ports.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

locash

Post by locash » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:27 am

are the ports the numbers after the ":"

locash

Post by locash » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:40 am

I went to my airport admin utility. went to port mapping...i added port 20700 and 20710.
still no go.
the cod2 multiplayer console says this:
cod2master.activision.com resolved to 63.146.124.40:20700
and same thing but :20710

so im assuming that is the ip address i would give someone?

so frustrating as it takes for ever for friends to find my server via the list. i want them to just connect via the console. any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:32 pm

Do you have any other firewalls? If you do, you will need to do the same thing to those.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

locash

Post by locash » Fri Nov 02, 2007 9:22 am

no firewalls.
so what is the ip i give someone? the one that shows on the cod2 console?

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:38 am

You want to give people the ip you see at this link.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest