graphic probs

Everything about GhRD and its mods.
Hardedge
Veteran
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:07 pm
Location: Langley, Canada
Contact:

graphic probs

Post by Hardedge » Sat Aug 30, 2003 9:42 pm

k here's my prob, sometimes when i play ghrd online, it works fine the first game but in the second game the entire ground turns white, i mean the castle wall textures are fine but the ground isnt. sure its easier to spot the enemy team but it gets annoying. and today my targeting reticule screwed up, i didnt even install any mods! its one square block just like the prob with the rommel file in rsd. i dunt noe if i messed with the files or my com just doesnt have enough memory to launch ghrd properly

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sat Aug 30, 2003 11:43 pm

When you see a white texture that normally means ghrd cant find the texture, missing texture, or if you have a mod active ghrd cant display the texture do to it only working for the full version.

I have never seen the reticule thing, so I am not sure what that would be.

Hardedge
Veteran
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:07 pm
Location: Langley, Canada
Contact:

Post by Hardedge » Sun Aug 31, 2003 8:15 am

hmmm, maybe i'll just reinstall ghrd again...

User avatar
Sephiroth Clock
Veteran
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 7:46 pm
Location: Cali.

Post by Sephiroth Clock » Wed Sep 10, 2003 1:06 pm

Monoman wrote: I have never seen the reticule thing, so I am not sure what that would be.
I think he meant crosshair @_@

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Wed Sep 10, 2003 2:40 pm

Yea, I have never seen the crosshairs of ghrd as a block like in rsd.

Hardedge
Veteran
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:07 pm
Location: Langley, Canada
Contact:

Post by Hardedge » Fri Sep 12, 2003 4:59 pm

i figured it out. the graphics were set on high and my com didnt haf enough memory to play it properly

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Sat Sep 13, 2003 3:05 pm

Haha, that would explain the problem.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests