Hosting/Server Requirements

Everything about BF 1942 and its mods.
User avatar
Vir2L™
Ranger
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 1:58 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA.
Contact:

Hosting/Server Requirements

Post by Vir2L™ » Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:54 pm

Due to the amount of people hosting rooms that think they have the amount of resources it actually takes to host a stable game, I have done a little research and found the following information on what it takes to host a proper Battlefield 1942 room.

**These are rough estimates (on the high side), and aim for best performance.**

Each player requires anywhere from 50 to 80 KB/sec. You need a minimum of a T1 to support a 16 player server, dual T1 (3 MB) for a 32 player server, and just over 6 MB for a 64 player server.

A *good* DSL/Cable connection (1.5/768) can handle about 8-10 players MAX. Slower DSL/Cable (such as residential 1.5/256) would only be able to support about 4 players at best. 1 MB upload should be able to support a 12 player server.

As far as the hardware, here is a rough estimate:
16 Players = 1 GHz/128 MB RAM
32 Players = 1.5+ GHz/256 MB RAM
48+ Players = 2+ GHz/512 MB RAM

Also... it uses 85 to 100% of your CPU while hosting. This means you shouldn't run a server and play from the same machine. Servers should be dedicated for optimal performance.

User avatar
DarkRaverNL
Peon
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Contact:

Ehm

Post by DarkRaverNL » Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:33 am

KByte or KBIT cuz my i can only host 8 ppl in BF so that means about 7KByte/s/player, unlike GhR i can host 20(3kbyts/s/player) :D wich not many ppl can wich supprizes me, cuz i se alot 16/16 hosts for BF, why dont they host for GhR for 32 players !!!!

User avatar
Mad Max
Operative
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:44 am
Location: Behind u in an Interceptor about to run u ova
Contact:

Post by Mad Max » Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:41 am

goddamn it!!!!! when i try and join a room i get INVALID CD KEY WOULD U LIKE TO UPDATE??? I MEAN... WTF... IS GOIN ON!! it is Pissing me off!!!!!!!!
but if i do get connected it says i have a connection prob and it's lie 100% LAAAAG

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest