How To Get Your Models To Import Sucessfully Into Halo Demo

Moderator: Altimit01

Trinity.
SEAL
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:13 pm
Location: Rep'n the 863! Winter Haven, FL!

How To Get Your Models To Import Sucessfully Into Halo Demo

Post by Trinity. » Mon Dec 04, 2006 5:51 pm

Copy first 4 bytes from the second line of the full version header into 0x5EC of the demo header.


Special Thanks to >Shadow<
MGM Team Wraith
Xbox Live Gamertag: HybuR
Professional Halo Player

foxrun
Veteran
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:41 pm

Post by foxrun » Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:36 am

hey i remeber telling u that before u got into the dev forums!

Trinity.
SEAL
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:13 pm
Location: Rep'n the 863! Winter Haven, FL!

Post by Trinity. » Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:48 am

You never did.
MGM Team Wraith
Xbox Live Gamertag: HybuR
Professional Halo Player

foxrun
Veteran
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:41 pm

Post by foxrun » Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:35 pm

yeh nvm i forgot who tho

User avatar
Pool
Veteran
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:06 am
Contact:

Post by Pool » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:10 pm

i tried to make new vehicle on bg but i failed beccause on tag mod2 there was only black on the screen, so do i just import is as you said?
Image
Image

SleepingInsomniac
SEAL
Posts: 498
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: i lost mine.. can i have yours?

Post by SleepingInsomniac » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:43 pm

I think we all know that original information came from deox.
Last edited by SleepingInsomniac on Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Pseudosleep on halo

Trinity.
SEAL
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:13 pm
Location: Rep'n the 863! Winter Haven, FL!

Post by Trinity. » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:17 pm

Yeah well it's what Shadow said and it doesn't work for me either anyways...
MGM Team Wraith
Xbox Live Gamertag: HybuR
Professional Halo Player

User avatar
>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by >Shadow< » Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:35 pm

Actually...it does. It always works for me. Are you sure you aren't using an Xbox model? Those *occasionally* crash Halo. Just follow the tut I posted on Team Wraith and you should be able to do it. If it doesn't work, then either the model has some bug in it or you followed the tut incorrectly.
Image

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:05 pm

Team wraith....hmm....................I would like to see that tut on team wraith you posted :P jkjk...
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest