Posting IP Ban

Moderator: Altimit01

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Posting IP Ban

Post by Yummy » Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:07 pm

Here's my IP Ban program...don't spread it around since I will be making a new version soon that has more features. I just want some input and more things to add. I will post the source code if anyone wants it.

Here it is: http://files.filefront.com//;6576830;;/

Enjoy!
Image

User avatar
spida
SEAL
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: Sacramento, California
Contact:

Post by spida » Sat Jan 20, 2007 9:47 pm

This is cool. Good job yummy.

User avatar
>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by >Shadow< » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:21 pm

Hehe cool.
Thanks Yummy. Will this work with halo full too?
Image

User avatar
spida
SEAL
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: Sacramento, California
Contact:

Post by spida » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:47 pm

Umm. I wouldnt think so. Because it launches halo demo. You would have to change some stuff in the scripting.

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:00 pm

You would only change about 2 lines. Yes, it will work for halo full. As long as you don't click "Open Halo Demo"....and as long as you have Halo Full opened before you do ban from current IP, since it will ask you if you want to open it before it finds the currently connect halo IP's. I could make one for halo full though in like 1 minute...since I only need to change 2 lines.

Note: it does NOT matter if you have other internet programs opened since the shell script only does port 2302. If you use another server port besides 2302, then notify me...and I will add an option to change the port it goes through. I am under the assumption that everyone uses 2302.
Image

User avatar
>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by >Shadow< » Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:57 pm

Yea and I think that the default client port is actually 2302 not 2303...
Image

User avatar
spida
SEAL
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: Sacramento, California
Contact:

Post by spida » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:27 pm

Isn't it both?

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:14 pm

>Shadow< wrote:Yea and I think that the default client port is actually 2302 not 2303...
No. I am talking about the server port...I mean...you can't use this as a client...since you are not directly connected to other clients....you are connected to the server (who is connected to all the clients). Therefore, you are indirectly connected to all clients on a server.

So: Server port = 2302, Client port = 2303. I always change the client port since when I get banned lol, but I NEVER change the server port as there is no need to. The only thing we care about is the server port. And, if I was wrong, it wouldn't work when i tested it :P .
Image

User avatar
>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by >Shadow< » Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:43 am

Oh, I see. Thanks. :P
Image

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:09 am

Mmhmm. :)
Image

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:39 am

I have a game hosted, in Halo Demo and I'm using Server Port 2302. I open the program, enter my admin password, and when I press "Get The Currently Connected IP's", it crashes. (Freezes up my computer).

And, if this helps... when I click on "Open Halo For Me", it opens Halo Full; not Halo Demo...

Maybe I mis-understood what this banning program is for, Halo or Halo Demo...

What is the terminal command to get I.P's...?

User avatar
Pool
Veteran
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:06 am
Contact:

Post by Pool » Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:20 am

finally more ban programs :D i love these thanks yummy!!
Image
Image

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:06 pm

You are welcome Pool.

Syp...this is weird. I had some sort of thought that this would happen. On my computer it opens halo demo, not full. And, I have both installed. Maybe when it's searching for an app to open, it finds halo full first. I will work on this bug, thank you for telling me.

Also, it doesn't "crash," how long did you give it? Watch the progress bar too. And, make sure to enter the amount of max players allowed in server. This decides how many packets to return, since....if you had say...16 players it would have to return more packets than if you only have 4 people max.
Image

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:59 pm

Yummy wrote:Also, it doesn't "crash," how long did you give it? Watch the progress bar too. And, make sure to enter the amount of max players allowed in server. This decides how many packets to return, since....if you had say...16 players it would have to return more packets than if you only have 4 people max.
I gave it about 10 minutes. And, the max players I had set was to 4... And, the progress bar didn't raise at all...

User avatar
Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Yummy » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:24 pm

Was anyone in the server?
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests