Posting IP Ban

Moderator: Altimit01

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:32 pm

Yup, it was full up.

Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Post by Monoman » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:31 pm

Yummy wrote:Syp...this is weird. I had some sort of thought that this would happen. On my computer it opens halo demo, not full. And, I have both installed. Maybe when it's searching for an app to open, it finds halo full first. I will work on this bug, thank you for telling me.
I'm going to assume by this you are searching the folders for Halo Demo to know the path so you can open it. You don't need to do that. Applescript allows you to start a program up by the name so you don't need to know the path.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:59 pm

Sorta like "open -a Halo Demo"?

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:28 pm

Yeah, exactly Monoman.

Code: Select all

tell application "Halo Demo" to activate
That's what I have in there, no point in searching through folders. Actually it would be fun to write a searching algorithm....
Image

User avatar
spida
SEAL
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: Sacramento, California

Post by spida » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:08 pm

Yea, even I knew that. But then dont you have to have end tell after it or no?

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:22 pm

Not if it's a one-line tell statement, for that matter a one-line if statement. For instance:

Code: Select all

if blah is "YAY FOR ME" then display dialog "YAY FOR ME"
Or, you can do that exact same thing except:

Code: Select all

if blah is "YAY FOR ME" then
display dialog "YAY FOR ME"
end if
Same with tell statements. Don't get used to this though! In any other language, this syntax is not allowable. (At least I'm pretty sure, tried it in visual basic).
Image

Pool
Veteran
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:06 am

Post by Pool » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:49 am

yummy how far are you with this tool? is the second update near so will i DL this or wait a few days?

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:04 pm

Image

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:38 pm

... Still doesn't work. XD!

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:52 pm

Blah blah blah. Some people have had problems with this for some mystical reason. Yes, mystical. In the shell script, it does "sudo tcpdump -c 15 port 2302". The c 15 only returns 15 packets, although I have that changing depending on how many max players you put there. If you do 16 player max, it will return 48 packets since there is a lesser probability of getting everyone's IP with say, 10 packets. Anyways, I am not sure of your problem Syp. It is doing port 2302, and I think I've talked with you, you are using port 2302. So, the weird thing is when you made it sudo tcpdump w/o the port number it was fine. But, that is not a solution because you will get AIM IP's, internet site's IP's.....etc etc. I am not sure WHY this problem is happening.
Image

User avatar
Syperium
Ranger
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: An old fart who still remembers his password...
Contact:

Post by Syperium » Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:38 pm

:cry:. Nor does your Switchers, or the Dedicated Server Tool work on my computer. Haha. Nothin' every works on this computer. And it's not even old! It's an iBook G4 from late 2005.

?mike?
Ranger
Posts: 768
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:41 am
Contact:

Post by ?mike? » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:09 pm

umm i just started using this program and the only thing it does for me is lets me input my password. how do i actually make it list the players?

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Sun Feb 18, 2007 7:29 pm

Press enter once you input it lol. Type it in, press the return key, then confirm it. It even says on the text box thingy lawl :wink:
Image

?mike?
Ranger
Posts: 768
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:41 am
Contact:

Post by ?mike? » Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:43 am

thats what im saying. i do press enter but after that it does nothing.

Yummy
Ranger
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA

Post by Yummy » Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:58 pm

¿mike? wrote:umm i just started using this program and the only thing it does for me is lets me input my password. how do i actually make it list the players?
Well, you didn't say that. Oh well, anyways:

So, you are sure that you are: Typing in your password in the passbox, pressing enter. After you press enter, you should get a box saying "You are using password [your password], is this right?" Then, press OK on that and you are set to go. Then, it should make the tab view visible. If that doesn't work, then wowow, you probably have an old version of OSX? Idk...

The code for that part of it is about 150 lines because it reads the file. So, lemme see where it makes that visible, I'll get back to you.

Please IM me on this so I can help troubleshoot :D .
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests