aoe stuff

Everything about the AoE series.
User avatar
Ragnarok
Veteran
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:02 pm
Location: over there no not there THERE!!!!!

aoe stuff

Post by Ragnarok » Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:43 am

go to AOE heaven AOE2 heaven or AOE3 heaven for all the stuff u need
keyboard not found press F1 to continue??

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:01 am

erm, I know this is an old topic but, this is MACgamingmods.com not PC gaming mods

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:14 am

they do have some mac mods there too lol
also figured out on my own after 4 months how to hack the protounits ; ;
i sucks ;o

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:19 am

what does that mean?

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:50 pm

editing the protounits, or the units stats etc changing percentage rates of enhancements etc
you can go to your hdd right click on the age of empires icon and explore centents take a look around there for gamedata and data there will be two proto files proto and protox the x stands for the warchiefs expansion units thats the one you'll edit (if you want to) i prefer to edit the tech trees
oh and when asian empires comes out for mac it'll have a y after the term ^^
*Edit: backup data before you edit the data it can become corrupt and need reinstallation
Example of protounit data:
<Unit id ='320' name ='PetBear'>

<DBID>193</DBID>

<DisplayNameID>24947</DisplayNameID>

<EditorNameID>24950</EditorNameID>

<ObstructionRadiusX>0.9900</ObstructionRadiusX>

<ObstructionRadiusZ>0.9900</ObstructionRadiusZ>

<FormationCategory>Body</FormationCategory>

<MaxVelocity>5.0000</MaxVelocity>

<MaxRunVelocity>7.0000</MaxRunVelocity>

<MovementType>land</MovementType>

<TurnRate>18.0000</TurnRate>

<AnimFile>units\animals\bear\bear_black.xml</AnimFile>

<ImpactType>Animal</ImpactType>

<Icon>units\animals\bear\bearblack_icon_64x64</Icon>

<PortraitIcon>units\animals\bear\bearblack_portrait</PortraitIcon>

<RolloverTextID>24946</RolloverTextID>

<ShortRolloverTextID>25695</ShortRolloverTextID>

<InitialHitpoints>150.0000</InitialHitpoints>

<MaxHitpoints>150.0000</MaxHitpoints>

<LOS>12.0000</LOS>

<UnitAIType>HandCombative</UnitAIType>

<TrainPoints>10.0000</TrainPoints>

<BuildLimit>12</BuildLimit>

<Bounty>11.0000</Bounty>

<BuildBounty>11.0000</BuildBounty>

<Cost resourcetype ='Food'>110.0000</Cost>

<AllowedAge>0</AllowedAge>

<Armor type ='Hand' value ='0.1000'></Armor>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeHealed</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeValidSharpshoot</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeNeededForVictory</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeHandUnitsAutoAttack</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeLandMilitary</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeScout</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeValidSPCUnitsDeadCondition</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeGarrisonInShips</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeRangedUnitsAutoAttack</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeVillagersAttack</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeHandUnitsAttack</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeRangedUnitsAttack</UnitType>

<UnitType>LogicalTypeMinimapFilterMilitary</UnitType>

<UnitType>Unit</UnitType>

<UnitType>Military</UnitType>

<UnitType>UnitClass</UnitType>

<UnitType>AbstractPet</UnitType>

<UnitType>HasBountyValue</UnitType>

<UnitType>ConvertsHerds</UnitType>

<UnitType>AbstractHandInfantry</UnitType>

<UnitType>CountsTowardMilitaryScore</UnitType>

<Flag>CollidesWithProjectiles</Flag>

<Flag>ApplyHandicapTraining</Flag>

<Flag>CorpseDecays</Flag>

<Flag>ShowGarrisonButton</Flag>

<Flag>DontRotateObstruction</Flag>

<Flag>ObscuredByUnits</Flag>

<Flag>ConstrainOrientation</Flag>

<Flag>OrientUnitWithGround</Flag>

<Flag>Tracked</Flag>

<Command page ='10' column ='1'>Stop</Command>

<Command page ='10' column ='0'>Garrison</Command>

<Command page ='10' column ='2'>Delete</Command>

<Tactics>pet.tactics</Tactics>

<ProtoAction>

<Name>CoverHandAttack</Name>

<Damage>10.000000</Damage>

<DamageType>Hand</DamageType>

<ROF>1.500000</ROF>

<DamageBonus type ='Guardian'>3.000000</DamageBonus>

<DamageBonus type ='AbstractVillager'>0.100000</DamageBonus>

</ProtoAction>

<ProtoAction>

<Name>DefendHandAttack</Name>

<Damage>10.000000</Damage>

<DamageType>Hand</DamageType>

<ROF>1.500000</ROF>

<DamageBonus type ='Guardian'>3.000000</DamageBonus>

<DamageBonus type ='AbstractVillager'>0.100000</DamageBonus>

</ProtoAction>

<ProtoAction>

<Name>MeleeHandAttack</Name>

<Damage>10.000000</Damage>

<DamageType>Hand</DamageType>

<ROF>1.500000</ROF>

<DamageBonus type ='Guardian'>3.000000</DamageBonus>

<DamageBonus type ='AbstractVillager'>0.100000</DamageBonus>

</ProtoAction>

</Unit>
Last edited by tgd2 on Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:37 pm

oh, I use AOE II but thanks for you're imput

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:41 pm

although i haven't played with aoe2 recently i believe you can hack it in a similar fashion.
the cool thing about this is if you get really good you can make your own civilizations, units, buildings, etc....
i've looked around a lot and i see the swiss and irish empires etc...
most of the hacks are made for pc though, but they probably just need to be reworked a bit to work on the mac as the code for the protounits and techs are the same, just one uses directX and the other openGL
p.s. <3 openGL

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:03 pm

if only there was a package contents in AOE II :(

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:48 pm

picked up aoeII and took a look in the data files, seems i can't access em. ill find out how sometime im sure there is a way ^^
just go to you hdd and open the aoeII folder the 'data' folder is there just you can't open any of the files in it :\

my old aoeII disc got corrupted so don't think i bought a new one just for this xD

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:40 pm

wait. do u want to re-install or just play?

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 12:41 pm

just to play, then when i was finished downloading i realized the reason i hadn't gotten a new disc ie graphics, combat system, movement control, and the poor user interface :\
oh, there are a lot of hacks that should be usable for AOEII MAC on the aoe2heaven site mentioned earlier.
apparently you need to have some 3rd party software installed to make the hacks yourself

sorry i took a while to respond as ive been busy ^^
btw! i recommend getting aoeIII not for the storyline but for the combat graphics and the civilization modifications you can do

-signin' out for now.

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:12 pm

I have it. I prefer AOE II, you dont need the disc to play AOE II, jjust create a disc and name it Age Of Empires II and it works, also, renaming you're harddrive works too

EDIT: Can you link me to AOE II heaven? I dont think I have the right one, plus I wanna investigate these supposed "hacks"

EDIT 2: Whats your name on GR? If you dont wanna publicise it PM it to me.

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Mon Mar 31, 2008 1:58 pm

Aoe2 linky: http://aok.heavengames.com/
the mods are in the 'blacksmith' section

oh I don't play online so i don't have a GR name O.o

and im going to try and make a disk image thats workable for aoeIII ill let ya know if i get it working etc

User avatar
lewbylew
Veteran
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:35 pm
Location: Sydney/Australia
Contact:

Post by lewbylew » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:36 am

wow u dont play online Ø_Ø... If you wanna get good, onlines the way to go

can you directly link me to one of the supposed hacks, I was looking around and cant find any, plus, I got attacked in AOE II by a hacker yesterday and I wanna get him back :P

User avatar
tgd2
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:11 am

Post by tgd2 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:32 pm

http://aok.heavengames.com/blacksmith/s ... ileid=8633
there should be a red button that says 'download file'
other than that there is a a read me file that goes along with it for installation help etc (this particular 'hack' allows you to have more than 200 pop)
i didn't try it myself as ive been a bit busy with other things.


AOEIII-
-no luck with the disc image thing yet, i have even tried making an iso image, also no luck with making a copy disc work as far as playing.
going to chat with a good friend of mine upon this subject...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest