Running without disk?

Everything about the AoE series.
User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Running without disk?

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 3:54 pm

I have Age of Empires 3, but it's very annoying to keep having to insert the disk. Is it possible to run it without the disk?

User avatar
Mike1122
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: i dunno
Contact:

Post by Mike1122 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 3:59 pm

if u let me see whats on the disk i can maybe crack it
Image

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:14 pm

idntgveafk1122 wrote:if u let me see whats on the disk i can maybe crack it
Ummm... It's just a EULA, ReadMe, and the application.

User avatar
Mike1122
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: i dunno
Contact:

Post by Mike1122 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:21 pm

okay. go to applications and utilities and open up disk utility. Press New Image. Save as the name of the CD. WHere: Desktop
Volume Name: Same AS CD
Volume Size: press apple+I on the AoE III app and select the size of that in disk utility
then press create.
then drag the app into volume.

This works for AoEII not sure for III if i had it i would make a video showing how.
Image

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:25 pm

idntgveafk1122 wrote:okay. go to applications and utilities and open up disk utility. Press New Image. Save as the name of the CD. WHere: Desktop
Volume Name: Same AS CD
Volume Size: press apple+I on the AoE III app and select the size of that in disk utility
then press create.
then drag the app into volume.

This works for AoEII not sure for III if i had it i would make a video showing how.
I'll try that.

EDIT: ummm... It's a DVD disk not a CD. But I'll try anywayz! And it says 2.33 gigs. There's no setting for that. Should I go higher? Or a sparse disk image?

@ Below: OK.
Last edited by seabeast on Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mike1122
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: i dunno
Contact:

Post by Mike1122 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:33 pm

go higher
Image

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:37 pm

Now it says "Age of Empires III requires at least 1024.00 MB of free disk space." in big bold letters, then underneath in smaller letters it says "free up some space on your local disk and then re-launch Age of Empires III"

User avatar
Slapzy
Ranger
Posts: 1806
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 3:21 pm
Location: ~root@208.113.172.130# sudo rm -f /
Contact:

Post by Slapzy » Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:23 pm

Generally that means your low on hard drive space. Try freeing up some space as it says. Or, dont know if it will work, but try dragging the application out of the image and onto your desktop, then try to run it. If it doesnt work, and you still have way more than a GB of space, then your screwed...
~ Teh Slapz
Image
TaxiService wrote:OMG BARREL ROLL ON ACIDS
._. \·. |: /.· .-. ·.\ :| .·/ ._. \·. |: /.· .-. ·.\ :| .·/ ._.
WHOOHHAGHGHHGEHGR

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:27 pm

Slappey wrote:Generally that means your low on hard drive space. Try freeing up some space as it says. Or, dont know if it will work, but try dragging the application out of the image and onto your desktop, then try to run it. If it doesnt work, and you still have way more than a GB of space, then your screwed...
I tried freeing up some space and then I ran it and it said it needed the disk :( but I discovered that if it's open, and you take the disc out, it keeps running. XD So could I just edit it somehow to not ask for the disk?

User avatar
Mike1122
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: i dunno
Contact:

Post by Mike1122 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:25 pm

if u toook a pic of whats in the install disk. Another thing if u have toast go get ! right click or control click the .dmg, go to more and press mount it and it shows up as a CD on ur dsktop! ill be making a vid of Halo UB doing that.
Image

User avatar
Mike1122
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: i dunno
Contact:

Post by Mike1122 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:22 pm

Sorry for double post, well here is what i do. Im doing this to halo UB http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuZ4VaTxnIg
Image

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Mon Jun 09, 2008 8:40 pm

idntgveafk1122 wrote:Sorry for double post, well here is what i do. Im doing this to halo UB http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuZ4VaTxnIg
Then I need toast. >_>

User avatar
Modzy
Green Beret
Posts: 3056
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:06 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Modzy » Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:21 pm

§èåßèè§4 wrote:
idntgveafk1122 wrote:Sorry for double post, well here is what i do. Im doing this to halo UB http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuZ4VaTxnIg
Then I need toast. >_>
I have it. It says "error 192" when I do this :(

User avatar
Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag
Contact:

Post by Mota-Lev » Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 pm

UHHHH. If you do the thing mike said. you will need to always use the second copy of your disk. But when I use aoeIII I use a cd crack from piratebay.org to save having to rummage to find the cd. May i add aoeIII is shit compared to aoeII
Image

Image

User avatar
seabeast
Green Beret
Posts: 3320
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Eating your cat! >_>

Post by seabeast » Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:54 pm

Can I have that crack? :D

EDIT: SUCCESS! I screwed around a bit with the image and now it works! Me is Happy! :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest