Driving AI tutorial - Without making them braindead.

Moderator: Halo Moderators

>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm

Driving AI tutorial - Without making them braindead.

Post by >Shadow< » Sat May 31, 2008 4:09 pm

How to make AI actually drive their vehicles

Technical note: You probably need Phenom's 64 Plugin Pack for this.

Now then, normally AI shall only actually drive if they are in a ghost or warthog, and even then they usually drive around like maniacs running over their teammates. This tutorial shall hopefully fix this annoying problem.

Step 1 – Getting the AI to go forwards
So, you may thing that it’s the AI that have the problem. Well, you're wrong, as it’s the vehicle that is having the problem with the AI.

Open up Eschaton and go to the vehicle tag and go to the 32-bit bitmasks.
Change the bits so that in the end it looks like this:

[X]Speed wakes physics
[ ]turn wakes physics
[X]driver power wakes physics
[ ]gunner power wakes physics
[X]control opposite speed sets brake
[ ]side wakes physics
[X]Kills riders at terminal velocity
[X]Causes collision damage
[ ]ai weapon cannot rotate
[ ]ai does not require driver
[ ]ai unused
[X]ai driver enabled
[X]ai driver flying
[ ]ai driver can sidestep
[ ]ai driver hovering

Remove the check from "ai driver unused" and check "ai driver flying". When the AI believes that he can fly, he'll step on it. Now then, at this point your AI will act extremely retarded and will just run into walls and such. We now want to make the AI use their brains.

Step 2 - Making the AI avoid walls

Now go to the Floating Point Numbers section.
You will need to make them know how much obstacle avoidance they will perform. To do this, set the "ai avoidance distance" and "ai pathfinding radius" to something else. If you set them very high, then the AI will avoid objects that are far away. And vice versa if you set these too low. You also want to set the "throttle maximum" to something else because if you set it too high, than the AI will still act incredibly "dumb". A good speed for warthogs would be 0.15, because then they go fast, but aren't completely braindead. Tinker with this as you please. 0.15 also works incredibly well for Scorpian drivers. You may also want to set the "oversteering bounds to something like 220, since this can improve their driving. Also, if it isn't already, set the "destination radius" to 1.75.

Note: A good avoidance distance would be about 5, and a good pathfinding radius would be 10.
That should about do it for making AI drive ground vehicles, and not act completely retarded about it.

Props to Kirby422 for creating the original tutorial.

Have fun! ^.^
Image

Fonzeh
Ranger
Posts: 1894
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:57 am
Location: "I didn't just take your mom out to dinner. I ate your mom for dinner."
Contact:

Post by Fonzeh » Sat May 31, 2008 4:16 pm

Sexy, I wonder if We do this, other people joining games can see the AI hogs moving? hm.... interesting short idea...
G[v]N wrote:HUGE NOTIFICATION
THIS GRAVY HAS BRAINS
Mota-Lev was here 30/4/2010@2:18pm
Image

Fuel
Green Beret
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: o-o

Post by Fuel » Sat May 31, 2008 4:56 pm

nice i've always wondered how to do this :)
maybe i can release spartan squad O_O
Edit: Wait is this in actv vehi or actr?
Image
Image

>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm

Post by >Shadow< » Sat May 31, 2008 5:03 pm

No, the vehi tag.
Image

TaxiService
Night Stalker
Posts: 6887
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 5:52 am
Location: 41.896198, 12.4165945
Contact:

Post by TaxiService » Sat May 31, 2008 10:48 pm

*clap clap clap* Awesome. really good job. grazie! ^^
  • TaxiService! Shitposting since 2007!
MGM Sig

Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3554
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag

Post by Mota-Lev » Sat May 31, 2008 10:50 pm

Wow. I never noticed this till taxi posted.


This looks awesome. Testing now.
Stupid tinypic removing my images

User avatar
Moxus
Delta Force
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 9:01 am
Location: {_-({[]})-_}
Contact:

Post by Moxus » Sun Jun 01, 2008 2:12 am

This comes at just the right time... thanks Shadow!

-=Moxus=-
Image
Kayar wrote:The Collective: Spamming its way to a better tomorrow.
Many thanks to the people who have made my years on MGM and on Halo Demo so memorable.

G[v]N
Green Beret
Posts: 3460
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:18 am
Location: Ò_ô

Post by G[v]N » Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:55 am

How 'bout a link to Phenom's 65 Plugin Pack? :P
Image
Moxus wrote:Many thanks to the people who have made my years on MGM and on Halo Demo so memorable.

DanDan
Ranger
Posts: 1559
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 2:27 am
Location: Im in your base, stealin' your flag.

Post by DanDan » Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:59 am

YES, i would like that.^
Image

Go Go Go Play CS:S!!!!

Dirk Gently
Commando
Posts: 2047
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:34 pm
Location: 3C0E9056
Contact:

Post by Dirk Gently » Sun Jun 01, 2008 4:06 am

I did a tutorial similar to this once here.

(dang, where is it now :\ I swear I posted it)

anyway here is the other link to it.

(dang again, I cannot reach Halomods. :\ )

>Shadow<
Halo Moderator
Halo Moderator
Posts: 2734
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm

Post by >Shadow< » Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:41 am

I would post the link, but Halomods is currently down...
Anyways, here is how to install it once you've got it:

1. Rename the Folder to "HMT style plugins" (It should be the same as in your Eschaton folder.)

2. Back up your original "HMT style plugins" (The one that comes with your download of Eschaton.)

3. Stick the backup in a folder somewhere.

4. Drag Phenom's plug pack (Now named HMT style plugins) and stick it in the Eschaton folder. Now when you select HMT style plugins in Eschaton, you will be able to run Phenom's Plug pack in Eschaton!
Image

Fuel
Green Beret
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: o-o

Post by Fuel » Sun Jun 01, 2008 9:41 am

just use google :roll:
Image
Image

Dirk Gently
Commando
Posts: 2047
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:34 pm
Location: 3C0E9056
Contact:

Post by Dirk Gently » Sun Jun 01, 2008 9:51 am

what do you mean? I was looking for post I made.

Monk34
Ranger
Posts: 1215
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 11:03 am

Post by Monk34 » Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:53 pm

The bitmasks your were talking about arent there. the 32-bitmask folder has the Vehicle ID only in it.
Image

Kayar
Delta Force
Posts: 4214
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Elsewhere.

Re: Driving AI tutorial - Without making them braindead.

Post by Kayar » Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:57 pm

>Shadow< wrote: Technical note: You probably need Phenom's 64 Plugin Pack for this.
Image
~Kayar~
TaxiService wrote:You haven't seen like the 90% of the dicks i drew. Someday i'll make a website where people will be able to browse the contents of my old notebooks.
WilliamSub wrote:They flock with your hormones
MGM Sig

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests